Michigan FOP
State Lodge of Michigan
  • October 17, 2018
     
     
    Follow Us!
    Facebook icon Twitter icon

    Michigan Fraternal Order of Police

    3474 Alaiedon Pkwy
    Suite 500
    Okemos, MI 48864

    (517) 367-8000
     

  • Primary Endorsements
    Updated On: Aug 06, 2018

    The Michigan FOP Legislative Committee met in mid June and has compiled a list of primary election endorsements for the offices of the Michigan House of Representatives and Michigan Senate.   Our Legislative page has both the endorsement list and links to find your specific district.  


     

    MICHIGAN SENATE
    Click Here to Find Your Senator

    MICHIGAN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
    Click Here to Find Your Rep

    2018 PRIMARY ENDORSEMENTS
    HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

    1st District

    Wayne (Harper Woods, Grosse Pointe Woods, Grosse Pointe Township, far northeast Detroit)

    2nd District

    Wayne (southeast Detroit, Grosse Pointe, Grosse Pointe Park, Grosse Pointe Farms)

    Joseph Tate (D)

    3rd District

    Wayne (north central Detroit)

    4th District

    Wayne (central Detroit, Hamtramck)

    5th District

    Wayne (southwest Detroit)

    6th District

    Wayne (southwest Detroit, downtown Detroit, near eastside of Detroit, Ecorse, River Rouge)

    7th District

    Wayne (north-central Detroit, Highland Park)

    8th District

    Wayne (northwest Detroit)

    9th District

    Wayne (west Detroit, Dearborn (part))

    10th District

    Wayne (far northwest Detroit, Redford Township)

    11th District

    Wayne (Garden City, Inkster, Dearborn Heights (part), Livonia (part), Westland (part)

    Jewell Jones (D)

    12th District

    Wayne (Romulus, Taylor, Van Buren Township (part)

    13th District

    Wayne (Allen Park, Southgate, Dearborn Heights (part)

    Frank Liberati (D)

    14th District

    Wayne (Lincoln Park, Melvindale, Riverview, Wyandotte)

    Cara Clemente (D)

    15th District

    Wayne (Dearborn-excluding northeast portions)

    Abdullah Hammoud (D)

    16th District

    Wayne (Wayne, Westland (all but northeast corner)

    17th District

    Monroe (Monroe, Ash Township, Berlin Township, Exeter Township, Frenchtown Township, London Township), Wayne (Flat Rock, Rockwood, Sumpter Township)

    Joe Bellino (R)

    18th District

    Macomb (Eastpointe, St. Clair Shores)

    Kevin Hertel (D)

    19th District

    Wayne (Livonia, excluding southeast tip)

    20th District

    Wayne (Northville -- portion within county, Northville Township, Plymouth, Plymouth Township, east Canton Township)

    21st District

    Wayne (Belleville, Van Buren Township -- excluding northeast portion, Canton Township -- excluding eastern portion)

    Kristy Pagan (D)

    22nd District

    Macomb (Roseville, Warren -- eastern portion)

    John Chirkun (D)

    23rd District

    Wayne (Brownstown Township, Gibraltar, Grosse Ile Township, Huron Township, Trenton, Woodhaven)

    Darrin Camilleri (D)

    24th District

    Macomb (Harrison Township, northern Clinton Township, southwest Macomb Township)

    Steve Marino (R)

    25th District

    Macomb (east Sterling Heights, northeast Warren)

    Nate Shannon (D)

    26th District

    Oakland (Madison Heights, Royal Oak)

    Jim Ellison (D)

    27th District

    Oakland (Berkley, Ferndale, Hazel Park, Huntington Woods, Oak Park, Pleasant Ridge, Royal Oak Township)

    Robert Wittenberg (D)

    28th District

    Macomb (west and central Warren, Center Line)

    Patrick Green (D)

    29th District

    Oakland (Auburn Hills, Pontiac)

    30th District

    Macomb (west Sterling Heights, Utica, southeast Shelby Township)

    31st District

    Macomb (south Clinton Township, Fraser, Mount Clemens)

    William Sowerby (D)

    32nd District

    Macomb (Chesterfield Township, New Baltimore), St. Clair (Casco Township, Columbus Township, Ira Township, Kenockee Township, Kimball Township, Riley Township, Wales Township)

    Pamela Hornberger (R)

    33rd District

    Macomb (Armada Township, Lenox Township, Macomb Township -- all but southwest portion, Ray Township, Richmond -- portion within county, Memphis -- portion within county)

    Jeff Yaroch (R)

    34th District

    Genesee (Flint -- excluding southeast and central portions)

    Sheldon Neeley (D)

    35th District

    Oakland (Lathrup Village, Southfield, Southfield Township)

    Vincent Gregory (D)

    36th District

    Macomb (Bruce Township, Shelby Township -- excluding southeast portion, Washington Township)

    37th District

    Oakland (Farmington, Farmington Hills)

    Christine Greig (D)

    38th District

    Oakland (Lyon Township, Northville-portion within county, Novi, Novi Township, South Lyon, Walled Lake)

    39th District

    Oakland (Commerce Township, western West Bloomfield Township, Wixom)

    Marsha Kosmatka (R)

    40th District

    Oakland (Birmingham, Bloomfield Hills, Bloomfield Township, eastern West Bloomfield Township)

    41st District

    Oakland (Clawson, Troy)

    42nd District

    Livingston (Brighton, Brighton Township, Genoa Township, Green Oak Township, Hamburg Township, Putnam Township)

    43rd District

    Oakland (Clarkston, Lake Angelus, Independence Township, Waterford Township -- excluding southwest portion)

    44th District

    Oakland (Highland Township, Milford Township, Springfield Township, southwest Waterford Township, White Lake Township)

    45th District

    Oakland (southwest Oakland Township, Rochester Hills, Rochester)

    Michael Webber (R)

    46th District

    Oakland (Addison Township, Brandon Township, Oakland Township -- all but southwest portion, Orion Township, Oxford Township)

    47th District

    Livingston (Cohoctah Township, Conway Township, Deerfield Township, Handy Township, Hartland Township, Howell, Howell Township, Iosco Township, Marion Township, Tyrone Township, Unadilla Township)

    Hank Vaupel (R)

    48th District

    Genesee (Clio, Davison, Davison Township, Forest Township, Genesee Township, Montrose, Montrose Township, Richfield Township, Thetford Township, Vienna Township)

    49th District

    Genesee (southwest Flint, Flint Township, Flushing, Mount Morris, Mount Morris Township, Swartz Creek)

    John Cherry (D)

    50th District

    Genesee (Burton, Grand Blanc, Grand Blanc Township, Mundy Township)

    Tim Sneller (D)

    51st District

    Genesee County (Argentine Township, Atlas Township, Fenton city, Fenton Township, Grand Blanc city, Grand Blanc Township, Linden city, Mundy Township

    David Lossing (D)

    52nd District

    Washtenaw (Bridgewater Township, Chelsea, Dexter Township, Freedom Township, Lima Township, Lodi Township, Lyndon Township, Manchester Township, Northfield Township, Salem Township, Saline, Saline Township, Scio Township, Sharon Township, Sylvan Township, Webster Township)

    Donna Lasinski (D)

    53rd District

    Washtenaw (south Ann Arbor)

    54th District

    Washtenaw (Superior Township, Ypsilanti, Ypsilanti Township)

    Ronnie Peterson (D)

    55th District

    Washtenaw (north Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor Township, Augusta Township, Milan -- portion within county, Pittsfield Township, York Township)

    Rebekah Warren (D)

    56th District

    Monroe (Bedford Township, Berlin Township, Dundee Township, Erie Township, Ida Township, LaSalle Township, London Township, Luna Pier, Milan -- portion within county, Milan Township, Monroe Township, Petersberg, Raisinville Township, Summerfield Township, Whiteford Township)

    Jason Sheppard (R)

    57th District

    Lenawee (excluding Cambridge Township)

    Bronna Kahle (R)

    58th District

    Branch, Hillsdale

    59th District

    Cass (excluding Howard Township, Milton Township, Niles, Ontwa Township, Silver Creek Township), St. Joseph

    Aaron Miller (R)

    60th District

    Kalamazoo (Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo Township -- most)

    Jon Hoadley (D)

    61st District

    Kalamazoo (Alamo Township, north Kalamazoo Township, Oshtemo Township, Parchment, Portage, Prairie Ronde Township, Texas Township)

    Brandt Iden (R)

    62nd District

    Calhoun (Albion, Albion Township, Battle Creek, Bedford Township, Clarence Township, Convis Township, Lee Township, Pennfield Township, Sheridan Township, Springfield)

    Dave Morgan (R)

    63rd District

    Calhoun (Athens Township, Burlington Township, Clarendon Township, Eckford Township, Emmet Township, Fredonia Township, Homer Township, Leroy Township, Marengo Township, Marshall, Marshall Township, Newton Township, Tekonsha Township), Kalamazoo (Brady Township, Charleston Township, Climax Township, Comstock Township, Galesburg, Kalamazoo Township -- small portion), Pavilion Township, Richland Township, Ross Township, Wakeshma Township)

    David Maturen (R)

    64th District

    Jackson (Concord Township, Hanover Township, Jackson, Napoleon Township, Parma Township, Pulaski Township, Sandstone Township, Spring Arbor Township, Summit Township)

    65th District

    Eaton (Brookfield Township, Eaton Township, Eaton Rapids, Hamlin Township), Jackson (Blackman Township, Columbia Township, Grass Lake Township, Henrietta Township, Leoni Township, Liberty Township, Norvell Township, Rives Township, Springport Township, Tompkins Township, Waterloo Township), Lenawee (Cambridge Township)

    66th District

    Van Buren, Kalamazoo (Alamo Township, Cooper Township, Parchment)

    Beth Griffin (R)

    67th District

    Ingham (Alaiedon Township, Aurelius Township, Bunker Hill Township, Delhi Township, Ingham Township, central and southeast Lansing, Leroy Township, Leslie, Leslie Township, Mason, Onondaga Township, Stockbridge Township, Vevay Township, Wheatfield Township, White Oak Township, Williamston)

    Kara Hope (D)

    68th District

    Ingham (Lansing-excluding southeast and central portions and portion in Eaton County, Lansing Township)

    69th District

    Ingham (East Lansing -- portion within county), Locke Township, Meridian Township, Williamstown Township)

    Julie Brixie (D)

    70th District

    Gratiot (Alma, Bethany Township, Emerson Township, Pine River Township, Seville Township, St. Louis), Montcalm

    71st District

    Eaton (excluding Brookfield Township, Eaton Rapids, Eaton Township, Hamlin Township)

    Christine Barnes (R)

    72nd District

    Allegan (Dorr Township, Leighton Township, Wayland, Wayland Township), Kent (Gaines Township, Kentwood)

    73rd District

    Kent (Cannon Township, Courtland Township, East Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids Township, Nelson Township, Oakfield Township, Plainfield Township, Spencer Township)

    74th District

    Kent (Algoma Township, Alpine Township, Cedar Springs, Grandville, Rockford, Solon Township, Sparta Township, Tyrone Township, Walker)

    75th District

    Kent (southwest and central Grand Rapids)

    David LaGrand (D)

    76th District

    Kent (north and southeast Grand Rapids)

    77th District

    Kent (Byron Township, Wyoming)

    78th District

    Berrien (Baroda Township, Berrien Township, Bertrand Township, Buchanan, Buchanan Township, Chikaming Township, Galien Township, New Buffalo, New Buffalo Township, Niles, Niles Township, Oronoko Township, Pipestone Township, Sodus Township, Three Oaks Township, Weesaw Township), Cass (Howard Township, Milton Township, Ontwa Township, Niles, Silver Creek Township)

    79th District

    Berrien (Bainbridge Township, Benton Charter Township, Benton Harbor, Bridgman, Coloma, Coloma Township, Hager Township, Lake Township, Lincoln Township, Royalton Township, St. Joseph Township, St. Joseph, Watervliet, Watervliet Township)

    80th District

    Allegan (excluding Dorr Township, Leighton Township, Wayland, Wayland Township)

    81st District

    St. Clair (Algonac, Berlin Township, Brockway Township, China Township, Clay Township, Clyde Township, Cottrellville Township, East China Township, Emmet Township, Grant Township, Greenwood Township, Lynn Township, Marine City, Marysville, Mussey Township, Port Huron Township, St. Clair, St. Clair Township, Yale)

    82nd District

    Lapeer

    83rd District

    Sanilac, St. Clair (Burtchville Township, Fort Gratiot Township, Port Huron)

    84th District

    Huron, Tuscola

    85th District

    Saginaw (Brady Township, Brant Township, Chapin Township, Chesaning Township, Fremont Township, Jonesfield Township, Lakefield Township, Maple Grove Township, Marion Township, Richland Township), Shiawassee

    Ben Frederick (R)

    86th District

    Ionia (Belding, Easton Township, Ionia, Ionia Township, Orleans Township, Otisco Township), Kent (Ada Township, Bowne Township, Caledonia Township, Cascade Township, Grattan Township, Lowell, Lowell Township, Vergennes Township)

    87th District

    Barry, Ionia (Berlin Township, Boston Township, Campbell Township, Danby Township, Keene Township, Lyons Township, North Plains Township, Odessa Township, Orange Township, Portland, Portland Township, Ronald Township, Sebewa Township)

    Julie Calley (R)

    88th District

    Ottawa (Allendale Township, Chester Township, Coopersville, Georgetown Township, Polkton Township, Tallmadge Township, Wright Township)

    89th District

    Ottawa (Blendon Township, Ferrysburg, Grand Haven, Grand Haven Township, Olive Township, Park Township, Port Sheldon Township, Robinson Township, Spring Lake Township)

    90th District

    Ottawa (Holland -- part within county, Holland Township, Hudsonville, Jamestown Township, Zeeland, Zeeland Township)

    91st District

    Muskegon (Blue Lake Township, Casnovia Township, Cedar Creek Township, Dalton Township, Egelston Township, Fruitport Township, Holton Township, Montague, Montague Township, Moorland Township, Norton Shores, Ravenna Township, Roosevelt Park, Sullivan Township, White River Township, Whitehall)

    Andy O'Riley (D)

    92nd District

    Muskegon (Fruitland Township, Laketon Township, Muskegon Heights, Muskegon, Muskegon Township, North Muskegon, Whitehall Township)

    Terry Sabo (D)

    93rd District

    Clinton, Gratiot (all except Alma, Bethany Township, Emerson Township, Pine River Township, Seville Township, St. Louis)

    Graham Filler (R)

    94th District

    Saginaw (Albee Township, Birch Run Township, Blumfield Township, Frankenmuth, Frankenmuth Township, Saginaw Township, St. Charles Township, Swan Creek Township, Taymouth Township, Thomas Township, Tittabawassee Township)

    95th District

    Saginaw (Bridgeport Township, Buena Vista Township, Carrollton, James Township, Kochville Township, Saginaw, Spaulding Township, Zilwaukee, Zilwaukee Township)

    Vanessa Guerra (D)

    96th District

    Bay (Bangor Township, Bay City, Essexville, Frankenlust Township, Hampton Township, Kawkawlin Township, Merritt Township, Monitor Township, Portsmouth Township)

    Brian Elder (D)

    97th District

    Arenac, Clare, Gladwin, Osceola (Evart, Evart Township, Hersey Township, Highland Township, Marion Township, Middle Branch Township, Orient Township, Osceola Township, Sherman Township, Sylvan Township)

    Jason Wentworth (R)

    98th District

    Bay (Auburn, Beaver Township, Fraser Township, Garfield Township, Gibson Township, Midland -- portion within county, Mount Forest Township, Pinconning, Pinconning Township, Williams Township), Midland (Homer Township, Jerome Township, Larkin Township, Lee Township, Lincoln Township, Midland -- portion within county, Midland Township)

    99th District

    Isabella, Midland (Coleman, Edenville Township, Geneva Township, Greendale Township, Hope Township, Ingersoll Township, Jasper Township, Mills Township, Mount Haley Township, Porter Township, Warren Township)

    100th District

    Lake, Newaygo, Oceana

    Scott VanSingel (R)

    101st District

    Benzie, Leelanau, Manistee, Mason

    Carolyn Cater (R)

    102nd District

    Mecosta, Osceola (Burdell Township, Cedar Township, Hartwick Township, Leroy Township, Lincoln Township, Reed City, Richmond Township, Rose Lake Township), Wexford

    103rd District

    Crawford, Kalkaska, Missaukee, Ogemaw, Roscommon

    104th District

    Grand Traverse

    105th District

    Antrim, Charlevoix, Montmorency, Oscoda, Otsego

    106th District

    Alcona, Alpena, Cheboygan (Aloha Township, Benton Township, Burt Township, Ellis Township, Forest Township, Grant Township, Inverness Township, Mentor Township, Mullett Township, Nunda Township, Walker Township, Waverly Township, Wilmot Township), Crawford, Iosco, Presque Isle

    107th District

    Cheboygan (Beaugrand Township, Cheboygan, Hebron Township, Koehler Township, Mackinaw Township, Munro Township, Tuscarora Township), Chippewa, Emmet, Mackinac

    Lee Chatfield (R)

    108th District

    Delta, Dickinson, Menominee

    109th District

    Alger, Luce, Marquette (excluding Powell Township, Ishpeming Township), Schoolcraft

    Sara Cambensy (D)

    110th District

    Baraga, Gogebic, Houghton, Iron, Keweenaw, Marquette (Ishpeming Township, Powell Township), Ontonagon

    2018 PRIMARY ENDORSEMENTS
    SENATE

    1st District

    Wayne (part)

    2nd District

    Wayne (part)

    Adam Hollier (D)

    3rd District

    Wayne (part)

    4th District

    Wayne (part)

    Fred Durhal (D)

    5th District

    Wayne (part)

    David Knezek (D)

    6th District

    Wayne (part)

    7th District

    Wayne (part)

    Laura Cox (R)

    8th District

    Macomb (part)

    Peter Lucido (R)

    9th District

    Macomb (part)

    Paul Wojno (D)

    10th District

    Macomb (part)

    Henry Yanez (D)

    11th District

    Oakland (part)

    Jeremy Moss (D)

    12th District

    Oakland (part)

    13th District

    Oakland (part)

    14th District

    Genesee (part), Oakland (part)

    Ruth Johnson (R)

    15th District

    Oakland (part)

    Jim Runestad (R)

    16th District

    Branch, Hillsdale, Jackson

    17th District

    Lenawee, Monroe

    Dale Zorn (R)

    18th District

    Washtenaw (part)

    Jeff Irwin (D)

    19th District

    Barry, Calhoun, Ionia

    Mike Callton (R)

    20th District

    Kalamazoo

    Margaret O'Brien (R)

    21st District

    Berrien, Cass, St. Joseph

    Kim LaSata (R)

    22nd District

    Livingston, Washtenaw (part)

    23rd District

    Ingham (part)

    Curtis Hertel (D)

    24th District

    Clinton, Eaton, Ingham (Leroy Township, Locke Township, Wheatfield Township, Williamston, Williamstown Township), Shiawassee

    25th District

    Huron, Macomb (Armada Township, Memphis, New Baltimore, Richmond, Richmond Township), St. Clair, Sanilac

    Dan Lauwers (R)

    26th District

    Allegan, Kent (part), Van Buren

    Aric Nesbitt (R)

    27th District

    Genesee (part)

    Jim Ananich (D)

    28th District

    Kent (part)

    Peter MacGregor (R)

    29th District

    Kent (part)

    Winnie Brinks (D)

    30th District

    Ottawa

    31st District

    Bay, Lapeer, Tuscola

    Kevin Daley (R)

    32nd District

    Genesee (part), Saginaw

    Ken Horn (R)

    33rd District

    Clare, Gratiot, Isabella, Mecosta, Montcalm

    Rick Outman (R)

    34th District

    Muskegon, Oceana, Newaygo

    35th District

    Benzie, Crawford, Kalkaska, Lake, Leelanau, Manistee, Mason, Missaukee, Ogemaw, Osceola, Roscommon, Wexford

    36th District

    Alcona, Alpena, Arenac, Gladwin, Iosco, Midland, Montmorency, Oscoda, Otsego, Presque Isle

    37th District

    Grand Traverse, Antrim, Charlevoix, Emmet, Cheboygan, Chippewa, Mackinac, Luce

    Wayne Schmidt (R)

    38th District

    Upper Peninsula (excluding Mackinac, Chippewa and Luce)

    Scott Dianda (D)


  • Michigan FOP

    Copyright © 2018.
    All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive


  • Top of Page image